Results

2013 Walker Communications Ulster Championships Results

 
Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
Gold 420 54368 MYC Lizzy MCDOWELL Cara MCDOWELL (4.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 13.0 9.0
Gold 420 54509 RCYC Harry WHITAKER Grattan ROBERTS 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 12.0
Gold 420 51758 RCYC Peter MCCANN Arran WALSH 3.0 (16.0 DNF) 6.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 30.0 14.0
Gold 420 53871 HYC Ewan MCMAHON Colin SULLIVAN 2.0 (16.0 DSQ) 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 30.0 14.0
Gold 420 54766 RStGYC Kate LYTLLE Alana LYTTLE (6.0) 3.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 27.0 21.0
Gold 420 54093 MYC Philip MCDOWELL Cian BUCKLEY 5.0 4.0 4.0 (8.0) 5.0 8.0 34.0 26.0
Silver 420 54537 RCYC Levie SCOTT Douglas ELMES 10.0 7.0 (16.0 DNF) 7.0 7.0 7.0 54.0 38.0
Gold 420 53967 DSC/BYC Tim BROW Sam WILKINSON 8.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 8.0 10.0 49.0 39.0
Silver 420 53103 SLYC/EABC Laura GILMORE Jocelyn HILL 7.0 8.0 10.0 (11.0) 9.0 6.0 51.0 40.0
Silver 420 53104 DSC Lucy BURROWS Sara PARKINSON 9.0 5.0 (16.0 DNF) 6.0 11.0 11.0 58.0 42.0
Silver 420 4506 BYC Liam GLYNN Ryan GLYNN 11.0 (16.0 DSQ) 8.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 63.0 47.0
Silver 420 54067 DSC/RNIYC Harry DOBBS Patrick BUTLER 12.0 10.0 9.0 13.0 (14.0) 12.0 70.0 56.0
Silver 420 51379 CSS Spidal Sophie KINIRONS Cian HAMILTON 13.0 9.0 11.0 12.0 (15.0) 14.0 74.0 59.0
Silver 420 4067 SSC Paul MCMEEKIN Tom MCMEEKIN (15.0) 12.0 12.0 15.0 13.0 13.0 80.0 65.0
Silver 420 54508 WHBTC James BOLAND James CURTIS 14.0 11.0 (16.0 DNF) 14.0 12.0 15.0 82.0 66.0

2013 Volvo Nationals - Results

420 Nationals 2013

Entries: 16      Races Sailed: 9      Discard: 1

 

Series Place Sail No Fleet Helm M/F Crew M/F Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9
1 54509 Gold Harry Whitaker Male David Whitaker Male 14 3 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 2
2 1 Gold Robert Dickson Male Sean Waddilove Male 19 1 4 5 6 1 1 1 2 4
3 53871 Gold Ewan McMahon Male Colin O'Sullivan Male 30 2 3 3 4 6 6 3 6 3
4 51758 Gold Peter McCann Male Arran Walsh Male 30.8 4 6 2 3 4 4 3.8 4 8
5 54766 Gold Adam Hyland Male Bill Staunton Male 39 8 12 7 5 3 3 5 1 7
6 54368 Gold Lizzy McDowell Female Cara McDowell Female 44 5 7 6 9 7 7 4 7 1
7 53967 Gold Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhan Female Jil McGinley Female 48 6 5 4 2 10 8 17 8 5
8 54 Gold Mark Hassett Male Isaac McCarthy Male 58 9 2 9 11 8 5 7 9 9
9 54468 Gold Kate Lyttle Female Alanna Lyttle Female 61 11 8 12 8 5 9 9 5 6
10 54537 Silver Douglas Elmes Male Mark Bolger Male 77 7 10 8 7 9 15 11 10 16
11 54093/53775 Silver Philip McDowell Male Cian Buckley Male 84 12 9 11 12 11 10 8 11 16
12 53116 Silver Alacoque Daly Female Anna Kelly Female 84 10 11 10 10 12 11 10 13 10
13 53578 Silver Thomas McGrath Male David Foggarty Male 110 15 14 13 14 13 14 12 15 16
14 51987 Silver Lisa Smith Female Liadh Conway Female 112 16 13 15 13 15 13 13 14 16
15 51975 Silver Ronan Cournane Male Daragh Cournane Male 117 14 16 16 17 14 12 17 12 16
16 53104 Silver Lucy Burrows Female Sara Parkinson Female 119 13 15 14 15 16 16 14 16 16

 

Curradinghy Leinsters 2013 - Results

 

  Fleet Sail Nr. Helm Crew Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Discard Net
1 Gold 54766 Adam Hyland Bill Staunton RSGYC/SSC DSQ 4 2 1 1 3 24 13 11
2 Gold 54417 Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove HYC/SSC 2 3 DSQ 2 2 2 24 13 11
3 Gold 54368 Lizzy McDowell Cara McDowell MYC 3 5 1 RET 4 6 32 13 19
4 Gold 54468 Kate Lyttle Alanna Lyttle RSGYC  5 OCS 3 3 5 4 33 13 20
5 Gold 54509 Harry Whitaker David Whitaker RCYC 4 1 RET DNC 3 1 35 13 22
6 Gold 53871 Ewan McMahon Colin O'Sullivan HYC/MYC 1 OCS 4 4 DNC 8 43 13 30
7 Silver 54093 Philip McDowell Cian Buckley MYC 6 7 5 6 6 9 39 9 30
8 Gold 51758 Peter McCann Arran Walsh RCYC 7 2 DSQ 5 7 DNS 47 13 34
9 Gold 54 Clíodhna Ni Shuilleabhan Jil McGinley KYC/RCYC 8 6 6 RET 9 7 49 13 36
10 Gold 53701 Jack Lee Medb Glackin/ Ciaran Jordan GBSC/HYC 10 8 RET DNC 8 5 57 13 44
11 Silver 52207 Lucy McCutcheon Alexandra Walsh RSGYC 9 RET DNC DNC 10 10 68 13 55
12 Silver 52407 Saoirse Kelly Ciaran White SDC/HYC RET RET DNC DNC 11 11 74 13 61

ISA Youth Championships Results

The ISA Youth Champsionship results are attached.

2013 Munsters

 The 2013 Munster Championships were held in FMOEC, Schull 14-15 February. The event followed a very successful four-day coaching event lead by David Harte and included visiting coaches Tom Mapplebeck, Ross Killian and Elliot Willis.

Racing started in blustery conditions and the first day's racing was held in Schull Harbour. Several heavy gusts came through and a squall during race 3 saw several boats capsize on the downwind leg. Most of the fleet recovered and held on for a fourth and final race of the day after which Adam Hyland and Bill Staunton were leading the fleet.

Friday started entirely differently with no wind at all. Eventually a light Southerly set in and the fleet made their way out to the harbour entrance to sail the remaining two races of the championship. The Whitaker brothers performed best in the light conditions and took two wins on the day to move into second overall, although they were unable to overhaul event winners Adam and Bill.

Full results here and a gallery of photographs here.

2013 Munsters - Final Results

Munster 420 ChampionshipsEntries: 14      Races Sailed: 6      Discard: 1

Series Place Sail No Fleet Helm Crew Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 54766 Gold Adam Hyland Bill Staunton 8 1 1 1 2 3 5
2 54509 Gold Harry Whitaker David Whitaker 11 2 5 2 7 1 1
3 54417 Gold Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove 18 7 3 6 1 4 4
4 53104 Gold Peter Mc Cann Arran Walsh 21 3 2 15 11 2 3
5 53836 Silver Mark Hassett Issac McCarthy 32 6 15 4 3 13 6
6 5 Silver Kate Lyttle Alanna Lyttle 33 11 4 9 4 9 7
7 54728 Silver Hugh Maguire Harry Johnson 37 9 9 3 6 10 10
8 53871 Silver Ewan Mc Mahon Colin O’Sullivan 37 4 10 7 10 6 15
9 54067 Silver Douglas Elmes Grattan Roberts 38 13 8 5 5 12 8
10 54368 Gold Lizzy McDowell Cara McDowell 40 5 11 15 15 7 2
11 53701 Gold Jack Lee Ciaran Jordan 41 8 7 8 9 11 9
12 54093 Silver Philip McDowell Cian Buckley 43 10 6 15 8 8 11
13 53116 Silver Scott Levie Alacoque Daly 51 12 12 10 15 5 12
14 53380 Gold Cliodhna Ni Shuileabhain Jil Mc Ginly 75 15 15 15 15 15 15

Fri 15 Feb 13 14:58 
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

 

Currabinny Cup 2012

Currabinny Cup 2012 - MainsheetImages.comAfter a year off, the 420 Currabinny cup was once more sailed in Cork harbour as part of a "festival of dinghy sailing" on the 3rd and 4th of November alongside the optimist and laser End of Season. All boats were local, there was a bite in the air and the breeze was up on both days.

2012 420 Munster Championships - Final Results

 

Series Place Sail No Fleet Division Helm Crew Series Points

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

1 54417 Gold 420 Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove 9 3 1 1 1 3 3
2 53156 Gold 420 Patrick Crosbie Grattan Roberts 11 1 5 3 6 1 1
3 8 Gold 420 Adam Hyland Bill Staunton 18 7 4 2 2 5 5
4 53380 Gold 420 Harry Whitaker David Whitaker 19 4 2 5 7 4 4
5 51758 Gold 420 Peter McCann Arran Walsh 20 2 6 6 4 2 9
6 53967 Gold 420 Cian Walsh Fiachra McHugh 21 5 7 4 3 7 2
7 53333 Silver 420 Cliodhna Ni Shuilleabhain Jil McGinley 32 8 3 9 12 6 6
8 54093 Silver 420 Philip McDowell Cian Buckley 40 9 8 7 8 8 15
9 54368 Gold 420 Lizzy McDowell Suzie O'Neill 42 11 13 8 5 10 8
10 53701 Gold 420 Jack Lee Ciaran Jordan 47 6 14 10 10 9 12
11 53116 Silver 420 John Durcan Cian Byrne 59 15 15 13 9 21 7
12 52207 Silver 420 Lucy McCutcheon Alexandra Walsh 59 12 12 16 11 14 10
13 54067 Silver 420 Johnny Durcan Cara McDowell 60 14 10 12 13 11 14
14 53836 Silver 420 Scott Levie Ciaran Finnegan 61 13 9 11 15 13 16
15 53871 Silver 420 Colin O'Sullivan Ewan McMahon 61 10 11 14 16 15 11
16 53578 Silver 420 David Fogarty Tom McGrath 73 17 17 21 14 12 13
17 53104 Silver 420 Lucy Burrows Sara Parkinson 85 16 16 15 17 21 21
18 51546 Silver 420 Matthew Cotter Sinead Dickson 86 18 18 17 18 16 17
19 5578 Silver 420 Eoghan O'Regan Charlie Breen 91 19 19 18 19 17 18
20 54728 Silver 420 Hugh Maguire Harry Johnson 105 21 21 21 21 21 21

2012 470 Munster Championships - Final

 

Series Place Sail No Division Helm Crew Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6
1 82 470 Rob Lehane Iarlaith Kennedy 5 2 1 1 1 1 1
2 8A 470 Douglas Elmes Thomas Chaix 9 1 2 2 2 2 2
3 84 470 Diane Kissane Jenny Andraeson 15 3 3 3 3 3 3
4 832 470 Emma Geary Robbie English 20 4 4 6 4 4 4
5 133 470 Gerry Ryan John MacAree 30 6 6 6 6 6 6

2012 Aqua Restaurant Nationals 4- 6 August

2012 Aqua Restaurant Nationals

The Aqua Restaurant-sponsored 420 National Championships sailed at Howth Yacht Club over the August Bank Holiday Weekend were won in impressive style by the young Royal Cork YC pairing of Patrick Crosbie and Grattan Roberts who took the gun in five of the 9 races and never placed lower than 3rd.

Four races on day one were sailed in fresh but steady winds and two firsts, a second and a third put the Cork crew in a commanding position ahead of the eventual runners-up, Robert Dickson and Sean Waddilove of the host club who had two firsts and a second but also had a DSQ.

In lighter, shifting winds on the second day, the Howth crew won the first race of the day but then had a second DSQ while their Cork rivals scored two bullets to stretch their advantage. Two races on the final day saw the honours even between the two front-runners but after discards, Crosbie & Grattan had five points to spare over Dickson & Waddilove.

PRO for the 3-day event was Richard Kissane, assisted by National Race Officers Derek Bothwell and Neil Murphy, with support from Emmet Dalton manning the on-the-water Jury Boat.

The Championship attracted 16 entries from six different clubs and the silver fleet was won by Hugh McGuire and Harry Johnson of the Royal Irish YC. Other prize-winners were:

Tara Flood & Chloe Crosbie (HYC/RCYC) – 1st Ladies Overall

Laragh Lee & Sarah Hyland (RStGYC) – 1st Ladies in Silver Fleet

Philip McDowell & Cian Buckley (MYC) – Youngest Helm & Crew (13+14)

Medb Glackin & Saoirse Kelly (HYC) – Best local boat outside the top 3

Aisling McGowan & Aoife Linnane (CY&BC) - Most sociable boat

Robert Dickson & Sean Waddilove (HYC/SSC), Adam Hyland & Bill Staunton (RStGYC/SSC) and Cian Walsh & Fiachra McHugh (GBSC) are travelling to the Junior Europeans in Lake Garda this week

 

Place sailno helm crew Fleet club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 53156 Patrick Crosbie Grattan Roberts Gold RCYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 15.0 9.0
2nd 54417 Robert Dickson Sean Waddilove Gold HYC 2.0 (17.0 OCS) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (17.0 DSQ) 6.0 1.0 2.0 48.0 14.0
3rd 54766 Adam Hyland Bill Staunton Gold RStGYC 3.0 (17.0 OCS) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 38.0 17.0
4th 53967 Cian Walsh Fiachra McHugh Gold GBSC 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) 5.0 (7.0) 45.0 31.0
5th 53116 Peter McCann Arran Walsh Gold RCYC 5.0 5.0 4.0 (10.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 (17.0 OCS) 59.0 32.0
6th 53156X Tara Flood Chloe Crosbie Gold HYC/RCYC 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 (8.0) (8.0) 52.0 36.0
7th 53701 Jack Lee Ciaran Jordan Gold GBSC 9.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 (11.0) 7.0 (10.0) 9.0 6.0 67.0 46.0
8th 50611 Kate Lyttle Alanna Lyttle Gold RStGYC 8.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 8.0 (10.0) 5.0 66.0 47.0
9th 54728 Hugh McGuire Harry Johnson Silver RIYC (13.0) 8.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 4.0 3.0 (12.0) 80.0 55.0
10th 53206 Donal Collins Jack Collins Silver GBSC 7.0 7.0 9.0 (12.0) (13.0) 9.0 9.0 7.0 9.0 82.0 57.0
11th 51743 Fergus Flood Nicky Delamer Silver HYC 10.0 9.0 10.0 (13.0) 12.0 12.0 (13.0) 11.0 4.0 94.0 68.0
12th 0 Philip McDowell Cian Buckley Silver MYC 11.0 11.0 (14.0) 7.0 7.0 10.0 11.0 (14.0) 11.0 96.0 68.0
13th 5 Laragh Lee Sarah Hyland Silver RStGYC 12.0 10.0 (13.0) (14.0) 8.0 11.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 102.0 75.0
14th 52207 Alexandra Walsh Niamh Henry Silver RStGYC (15.0) 12.0 12.0 9.0 (14.0) 13.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 115.0 86.0
15th 52068 Medb Glackin Saoirse Kelly Silver HYC 14.0 (17.0 DNC) (17.0 DNC) 17.0 DNC 15.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 14.0 138.0 104.0
16th 50810 Aisling McGowan Aoife Linnane Silver CY&BC (16.0) 13.0 15.0 15.0 (16.0) 15.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 137.0 105.0

Syndicate content